Is Pepperidge Farm Farm House Brioche Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, airy crumb and a light golden crust; commonly used toasted for breakfast, in sandwiches, or to make French toast. Reviewers often cite consistent softness and pleasant sweetness, praising toastability, while some note a tendency to stale relatively quickly and delicate packaging and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTER, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, SALT, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farm House Brioche against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farm House Brioche is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich