Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light golden crust, offering rich flavor and a pillowy texture that complements grilled patties and deli fillings. Commonly used for burgers, sliders, and toasted sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent softness and taste, with occasional size variability and packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light golden crust, offering rich flavor and a pillowy texture that complements grilled patties and deli fillings. Commonly used for burgers, sliders, and toasted sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent softness and taste, with occasional size variability and packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Corn Flour, Datem, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


