Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light golden crust, offering rich flavor and a pillowy texture that complements grilled patties and deli fillings. Commonly used for burgers, sliders, and toasted sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent softness and taste, with occasional size variability and packaging or freshness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Corn Flour, Datem, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking