Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat
flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, CORN FLOUR, DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, NONFAT MILK, SESAME SEEDS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SESAME SEEDS.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags | Spoonful