Is Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat, soy enriched wheat flour
  • soy enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • oats
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty sliced bread offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a coarse, dense crumb and chewy texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and grilled cheese, it holds up to toppings and heat. Reviewers appreciate its sturdiness and toasting performance, while some mention a drier, denser bite and occasional crumbiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oats, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Butter, Milk, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey, Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Contains: Wheat, Soy Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy

Check Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread is available at 18 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go