Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 3-Pack 8 Count Bags Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/Or Canola), Salt, Datem, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk.Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 3-Pack 8 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 3-Pack 8 Count Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 3-Pack 8 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


