Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin & Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 5.9 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies 59 oz are known for their sweetness, crispy texture, and their ability to be dunked in milk. Some people find the cookies to be too sweet, but overall, they are well-received and loved by consumers. These gluten-free cookies provide a delicious treat for those with dietary restrictions. With their delightful crunch and indulgent milk chocolate chips, these cookies are a favorite among many.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies 59 oz are known for their sweetness, crispy texture, and their ability to be dunked in milk. Some people find the cookies to be too sweet, but overall, they are well-received and loved by consumers. These gluten-free cookies provide a delicious treat for those with dietary restrictions. With their delightful crunch and indulgent milk chocolate chips, these cookies are a favorite among many.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Butter, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Starch, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin & Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 5.9 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin & Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 5.9 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin & Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 5.9 oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


