Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin & Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 5.9 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies 59 oz are known for their sweetness, crispy texture, and their ability to be dunked in milk. Some people find the cookies to be too sweet, but overall, they are well-received and loved by consumers. These gluten-free cookies provide a delicious treat for those with dietary restrictions. With their delightful crunch and indulgent milk chocolate chips, these cookies are a favorite among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Butter, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Starch, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin & Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 5.9 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Thin & Crispy Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 5.9 oz. is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast