Is Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Baked with Whole Grain Baked with Whole Grain Cheddar Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Baked with Whole Grain Cheddar Crackers are a popular snack loved by many. These crackers are made with 100% real cheddar cheese and are baked with whole grain, making them a healthier option. They contain no artificial flavors or preservatives. People rave about the great taste of the goldfish in these crackers and often find them addictive. With their delicious flavor and wholesome ingredients, these crackers are a favorite choice for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast, Spices, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder

Check Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Baked with Whole Grain Baked with Whole Grain Cheddar Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Baked with Whole Grain Baked with Whole Grain Cheddar Crackers is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish