Is Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers, Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar, 0.9 oz, 12 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- milkfat
- milk
- whey
- contains 2 percent, less of: sugar, yeast, whey, autolyzed yeast, yellow corn flour, leavening
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
enzyme modified cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made With Smiles And Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ((Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower, Soybean), Salt, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Sugar, Yeast, Whey, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Torula Yeast, Paprika, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices (Contains Celery), Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract For Color, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavors And Milkfat, Contains: Wheat, Milk
Check Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers, Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar, 0.9 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers, Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar, 0.9 oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers, Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar, 0.9 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


