Is Pepperidge Farm® Jewish Pumpernickel Jewish Dark Pump Pumpernickel Bread Soy Free?

Description
Dark, dense traditional loaf offers a robust, slightly sweet and malty flavor with a coarse, moist crumb and firm crust. Slices are sturdy for sandwiches and hold up to toasting; reviewers note consistent texture, lasting freshness, and strong flavor that some find intense while others appreciate its richness and versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- contain 2 percent, less of: rye flour, soybean oil, salt, caramel color, cocoa processed with alkali
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, dense traditional loaf offers a robust, slightly sweet and malty flavor with a coarse, moist crumb and firm crust. Slices are sturdy for sandwiches and hold up to toasting; reviewers note consistent texture, lasting freshness, and strong flavor that some find intense while others appreciate its richness and versatility.
Ingredients
MADE FROM: UNBROMATED UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, RYE MEAL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAIN 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: RYE FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI (DUTCHED), GROUND CARAWAY, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO RETARD SPOILAGE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Pepperidge Farm® Jewish Pumpernickel Jewish Dark Pump Pumpernickel Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Jewish Pumpernickel Jewish Dark Pump Pumpernickel Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Jewish Pumpernickel Jewish Dark Pump Pumpernickel Bread is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


