Is Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Made from: Enriched (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm and/or Soybean and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Coconut (Sulfites), Almonds, Butter, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains 2% or Less of: Eggs, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream of Tartar, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Tree Nut Meal (Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts).

Check Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast