Is Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Made from: Enriched (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm and/or Soybean and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Coconut (Sulfites), Almonds, Butter, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains 2% or Less of: Eggs, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream of Tartar, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Tree Nut Meal (Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts).

Check Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast