Is Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched
- wheat
- flour
- natural flavor
enriched
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Made from: Enriched (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm and/or Soybean and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Coconut (Sulfites), Almonds, Butter, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains 2% or Less of: Eggs, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream of Tartar, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Tree Nut Meal (Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts).
Check Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar® - 4CT
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Maui® Crispy Milk Chocolate Coconut Almond Cookies is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


