Is Pepperidge Farm Milano Chocolate Candy Cane Cookies - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semi sweet chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE FROM: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, SALT, RED RADISH JUICE CONCENTRATE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MILKFAT, PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY, EGGS.

Check Pepperidge Farm Milano Chocolate Candy Cane Cookies - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Milano Chocolate Candy Cane Cookies - 7 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking