Is Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) Vegan?

Description
Crisp cookies deliver pronounced dark-chocolate flavor from generous chunks and a firm, crunchy bite. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, or used crushed as an ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly praise intense chocolate and crispness while occasionally noting a slightly dry or crumbly texture and modest portioning.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- cornstarch and natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- butter
- riboflavin
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp cookies deliver pronounced dark-chocolate flavor from generous chunks and a firm, crunchy bite. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, or used crushed as an ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly praise intense chocolate and crispness while occasionally noting a slightly dry or crumbly texture and modest portioning.
Ingredients
Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Eggs, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cornstarch And Natural Flavors
Check Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Santa Cruz Soft Baked Oatmeal Raisin Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Pepperidge Farm Milano White Chocolate Strawberry Flavored Cookies, 7 oz Bag
Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies
Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


