Is Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp cookies deliver pronounced dark-chocolate flavor from generous chunks and a firm, crunchy bite. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, or used crushed as an ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly praise intense chocolate and crispness while occasionally noting a slightly dry or crumbly texture and modest portioning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cornstarch and natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +1 more
cornstarch and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp cookies deliver pronounced dark-chocolate flavor from generous chunks and a firm, crunchy bite. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, or used crushed as an ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly praise intense chocolate and crispness while occasionally noting a slightly dry or crumbly texture and modest portioning.
Ingredients
Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Eggs, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cornstarch And Natural Flavors
Check Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Santa Cruz Soft Baked Oatmeal Raisin Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Pepperidge Farm Milano White Chocolate Strawberry Flavored Cookies, 7 oz Bag
Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies
Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


