Is Pepperidge Farm® Milano® Mint Chocolate Cookies, 7oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • milk/dairy
  • milkfat
  • egg whites
  • dehydrated skim milk
  • eggs
  • natural flavors
  • butter oil
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • chocolate liquor
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm Milano Mint Chocolate Cookies are a European-inspired classic that people say are amazing, the best cookies, and a great snack. These crisp cookies are known for helping with portion control. In addition to the mint chocolate variety, Pepperidge Farm makes other cookie varieties. People say these cookies are delicious, making them a popular choice for cookie lovers. The 7oz bag of Pepperidge Farm Milano Mint Chocolate Cookies offers a delightful combination of mint and chocolate flavors in a convenient size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Palm, Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean, Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali (Dutched), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Egg Whites, Dehydrated Skim Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Milkfat, Peppermint Oil, Natural Flavors And Leavening (Baking Soda), Contains: Egg, Milk/dairy, Soybean, Wheat

Check Pepperidge Farm® Milano® Mint Chocolate Cookies, 7oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Milano® Mint Chocolate Cookies, 7oz Bag is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee