Is Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White with Sesame Seeds Hoagie Rolls, 14.5 oz. Bag, 6-pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • dextrose
  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet roll with a light crust and tender crumb, designed to accommodate substantial fillings. Commonly used for deli-style sandwiches, subs and meatball or sausage sandwiches; it splits cleanly and generally holds sauces and toppings. Reviewers praise softness and size, though a minority report occasional staleness or inconsistent freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Datem (Dough Conditioner), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White with Sesame Seeds Hoagie Rolls, 14.5 oz. Bag, 6-pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White with Sesame Seeds Hoagie Rolls, 14.5 oz. Bag, 6-pack is available at 15 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking