Is Pepperidge Farm Puff Pastry Frozen Pastry Dough Sheets, 2-Count, 17.3 oz. Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat, soy enriched wheat flour
  • soy enriched wheat flour
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen puff pastry sheets deliver light, flaky layers and a mild, rich flavor suited to both sweet and savory preparations. Commonly used for tarts, turnovers, appetizers and quick desserts, reviewers praise ease of handling and consistent rise, though some note occasional uneven browning or sticking during preparation and thawing requirements.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Soybean, Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Turmeric And Annatto Extracts For Color, Contains: Wheat, Soy Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy

Check Pepperidge Farm Puff Pastry Frozen Pastry Dough Sheets, 2-Count, 17.3 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Puff Pastry Frozen Pastry Dough Sheets, 2-Count, 17.3 oz. Box is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Sheet, Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking