Is Pepperidge Farm Texas Toast Frozen Garlic Bread, 8 Slices, 11.25 oz. Box Gluten Free?

Description
Thick slices yield a crisp toasted exterior and tender, airy interior, with pronounced garlic seasoning. Commonly toasted or baked as a side for pasta, soups, or sandwiches; reviewers note consistent crispness, quick prep, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution between slices. Many note generous size and easy reheating in a toaster.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- rye flour
- flour
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick slices yield a crisp toasted exterior and tender, airy interior, with pronounced garlic seasoning. Commonly toasted or baked as a side for pasta, soups, or sandwiches; reviewers note consistent crispness, quick prep, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution between slices. Many note generous size and easy reheating in a toaster.
Ingredients
Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Dehydrated Garlic, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Datem (Dough Conditioner), Dextrose, Parsley, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Dried Sourdough, Rye Flour, Extractives Of Tumeric And Annatto (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolized Torula Yeast, Xanthan Gum
Check Pepperidge Farm Texas Toast Frozen Garlic Bread, 8 Slices, 11.25 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Texas Toast Frozen Garlic Bread, 8 Slices, 11.25 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Bread - 15 Grain
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Texas Toast Frozen Garlic Bread, 8 Slices, 11.25 oz. Box is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Slice


