Is Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly cheddar offers a balanced sharpness with creamy undertones; texture slices cleanly and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, gratins, snacking with crackers, or melting onto burgers. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, good meltability, and convenient packaging for everyday use and consistent quality across multiple purchases, too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly cheddar offers a balanced sharpness with creamy undertones; texture slices cleanly and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, gratins, snacking with crackers, or melting onto burgers. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, good meltability, and convenient packaging for everyday use and consistent quality across multiple purchases, too.
Ingredients
Made With Smiles And Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Annatto), Vegetable Oils (canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika, Spices, Celery, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


