Is Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made From: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Fructose, Vegetable Oils (Palm And/Or Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean), Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Corn Syrup Solids, Butter (Milk), Eggs, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lemon Oil, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy.
Check Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


