Is Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
- natural flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made From: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Fructose, Vegetable Oils (Palm And/Or Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean), Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Corn Syrup Solids, Butter (Milk), Eggs, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lemon Oil, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy.
Check Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


