Is Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • nonfat milk
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

adds a trivial amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Cranberries, Salt, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Datem, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Strawberries, Elderberry Juice Concentrate and Purple Sweet Potato Extract For Color, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk*. *Adds A Trivial Amount of Cholesterol

Check Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich