Is Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- calcium propionate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Cranberries, Salt, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Datem, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Strawberries, Elderberry Juice Concentrate and Purple Sweet Potato Extract For Color, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk*. *Adds A Trivial Amount of Cholesterol
Check Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


