Is Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Cranberries, Salt, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Datem, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Strawberries, Elderberry Juice Concentrate and Purple Sweet Potato Extract For Color, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk*. *Adds A Trivial Amount of Cholesterol

Check Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich