Is Pepperidge Farm Top Sliced Soft White Hot Dog Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/Or Canola), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Datem, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds.Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pepperidge Farm Top Sliced Soft White Hot Dog Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Top Sliced Soft White Hot Dog Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g)
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Top Sliced Soft White Hot Dog Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


