Is Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Whole Grain Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • cracked wheat

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CRACKED WHEAT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, YEAST, MOLASSES, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGARCANE FIBER, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY.

Check Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch