Is Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain Whole Wheat Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2 percent, less of: soybean oil, wheat, nonfat milk
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, evenly sliced loaf with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a fine, tender crumb; crust is thin and firm. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, paninis and grilled cheese at meals. Reviewers note consistent texture and everyday convenience for use, with occasional comments about variable freshness and short shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Berries, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Sugarcane Fiber, Honey, Unsulphured Molasses, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Wheat, Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Datem (Dough Conditioner), Chicory Root Fiber, Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain Whole Wheat Bread is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepLunch