Is Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Oatmeal Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offering a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor and a hearty, chewy texture, this bread toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings without becoming soggy. Reviewers commonly note consistent, even slices and good performance for toast and grilled sandwiches, while some cite occasional dryness or dense crumb on certain loaves in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from: Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Oats, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Sugarcane Fiber, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Honey, Nonfat Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Cholesterol), Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Retard Spoilage, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, DATEM (Dough Conditioner), Chicory Root Fiber, Soy Lecithin.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Oatmeal Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Oatmeal Bread is available at 16 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunch