Is Pepperidge Farms Goldfish Cheddar 100% Real Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Small, fish-shaped crackers deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a pronounced savory cheese flavor; commonly eaten from the bag, packed in lunches, or used as salad and soup toppers. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and kid appeal, praising convenience and portability, while occasional reports mention uneven sizing or stale pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- enzymes
- calcium
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, fish-shaped crackers deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a pronounced savory cheese flavor; commonly eaten from the bag, packed in lunches, or used as salad and soup toppers. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and kid appeal, praising convenience and portability, while occasional reports mention uneven sizing or stale pieces.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLATE, MADE WITH SMILES AND ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CELERY, ONION POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.
Check Pepperidge Farms Goldfish Cheddar 100% Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farms Goldfish Cheddar 100% Real Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farms Goldfish Cheddar 100% Real Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


