Is Pepperidge Farms Goldfish Cheddar 100% Real Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Small, fish-shaped crackers deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a pronounced savory cheese flavor; commonly eaten from the bag, packed in lunches, or used as salad and soup toppers. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and kid appeal, praising convenience and portability, while occasional reports mention uneven sizing or stale pieces.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, fish-shaped crackers deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a pronounced savory cheese flavor; commonly eaten from the bag, packed in lunches, or used as salad and soup toppers. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and kid appeal, praising convenience and portability, while occasional reports mention uneven sizing or stale pieces.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLATE, MADE WITH SMILES AND ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CELERY, ONION POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.
Check Pepperidge Farms Goldfish Cheddar 100% Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farms Goldfish Cheddar 100% Real Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farms Goldfish Cheddar 100% Real Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


