Is PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS [ANNATTO AND TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SUCRALOSE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, RED AND WHITE PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ADDED FOR COLOR], PEPPERMINT OIL, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [ADDED FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC [ADDED FOR COLOR]), MALTITOL, CANOLA OIL (TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


