Is PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- yogurt powder
- calcium caseinate
- yogurt flavored coating
- natural flavor
- +8 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS [ANNATTO AND TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SUCRALOSE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, RED AND WHITE PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ADDED FOR COLOR], PEPPERMINT OIL, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [ADDED FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC [ADDED FOR COLOR]), MALTITOL, CANOLA OIL (TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


