Is PEPPERMINT BARK FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW DIPPED IN DECADENT DARK CHOCOLATE DELIGHTS, PEPPERMINT BARK DIPPED IN DECADENT DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor, gum arabic, potassium sorbate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
natural flavor, gum arabic, potassium sorbate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Red #40, Carnauba Wax. Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Chocolate Liquor-Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin-An Emulsifier, Natural And Artificial Flavors.

Check PEPPERMINT BARK FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW DIPPED IN DECADENT DARK CHOCOLATE DELIGHTS, PEPPERMINT BARK DIPPED IN DECADENT DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PEPPERMINT BARK FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW DIPPED IN DECADENT DARK CHOCOLATE DELIGHTS, PEPPERMINT BARK DIPPED IN DECADENT DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing