Is PEPPERMINT BARK MIX, PEPPERMINT, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, CANDY CANE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax carnauba wax
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • chocolate liquor

beeswax carnauba wax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40, BEESWAX CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check PEPPERMINT BARK MIX, PEPPERMINT, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEPPERMINT BARK MIX, PEPPERMINT, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, CANDY CANE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking