Is PEPPERMINT CANDY BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- semisweet chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI (COCOA MASS), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER) AND NATURAL FLAVORS), ROCA BUTTERCRUNCH (SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, OIL OF PEPPERMINT (NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR AND VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR)).
Check PEPPERMINT CANDY BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT CANDY BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


