Is PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ITALIAN GELATO, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- chocolate chips
pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR (SWEET POTATO, APPLE, RADISH, CHERRIES), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.
Check PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ITALIAN GELATO, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ITALIAN GELATO, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


