Is PEPPERMINT MELTS SMOOTH WHITE FUDGE WITH NATURALLY FLAVORED CRUSHED PEPPERMINT COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT MELTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- milk fat
- natural peppermint flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, WHITE FUDGE {SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT}, COCONUT OIL, MILK FAT, PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40) AND PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check PEPPERMINT MELTS SMOOTH WHITE FUDGE WITH NATURALLY FLAVORED CRUSHED PEPPERMINT COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT MELTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT MELTS SMOOTH WHITE FUDGE WITH NATURALLY FLAVORED CRUSHED PEPPERMINT COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT MELTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties
York Peppermint Patties Dark Chocolate Covered Thins Share Pack - 7.2 Oz
York Unwrapped Minis Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties 7.6 oz Pouch
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


