Is PEPPERMINT MELTS SMOOTH WHITE FUDGE WITH NATURALLY FLAVORED CRUSHED PEPPERMINT COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT MELTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate processed with alkali

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, WHITE FUDGE {SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT}, COCONUT OIL, MILK FAT, PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40) AND PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check PEPPERMINT MELTS SMOOTH WHITE FUDGE WITH NATURALLY FLAVORED CRUSHED PEPPERMINT COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT MELTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking