Is PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS:[PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED], PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


