Is PEPPERMINT STICK WELLNESS BAR, PEPPERMINT STICK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic toasted oats
- organic whole grain oats
- natural flavor
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (COCOA CRISPS [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA STARCH], ORGANIC SOY PIECES, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY CRISPS [ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH]), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER WHEY POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR) ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, ORGANIC GLYCERIN, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, COCOA, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT. VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACIN, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN B12, SODIUM SELENITE, MANGANESE SULPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check PEPPERMINT STICK WELLNESS BAR, PEPPERMINT STICK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT STICK WELLNESS BAR, PEPPERMINT STICK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
PEPPERMINT STICK WELLNESS BAR, PEPPERMINT STICK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


