Is PEPPERMINT STICK WELLNESS BAR, PEPPERMINT STICK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (COCOA CRISPS [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA STARCH], ORGANIC SOY PIECES, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY CRISPS [ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH]), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER WHEY POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR) ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, ORGANIC GLYCERIN, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, COCOA, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT. VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACIN, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN B12, SODIUM SELENITE, MANGANESE SULPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE.

Check PEPPERMINT STICK WELLNESS BAR, PEPPERMINT STICK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PEPPERMINT STICK WELLNESS BAR, PEPPERMINT STICK is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep