Is PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, DISTILLED MONO GLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED EGG WHITES, OLEYL LACTYLIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, BETA CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, COLORS (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC), GUAR GUM, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, RED 40 LAKE, CARRAGEENAN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYMES
Check PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Cookie · Piece


