Is PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- flour
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, DISTILLED MONO GLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED EGG WHITES, OLEYL LACTYLIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, BETA CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, COLORS (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC), GUAR GUM, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, RED 40 LAKE, CARRAGEENAN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYMES
Check PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Cookie · Piece


