Is Pepperoni Feast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • from milk
  • milk
  • whey permeate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Pepperoni Feast Seasoning [(Whey Permeate (from Milk), Sugar, Flavourings (contain Milk), Smoked Paprika Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Spices, Buttermilk Powder, Dried Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid). Allergy Advice Contains: See highlighted ingredients May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Soya, Celery, Mustard SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS NO ADDED MSG

Check Pepperoni Feast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch