Is Pepperoni Marinara semi-soft cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor pork
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- microbial enzymes
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, salt, pepperoni (bha, bht with citric acid added to help protect flavor ingredients: pork and beef, salt, contains 2% or less of water, dextrose, spices, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, garlic powder, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid), garlic salt (garlic powder, salt), tomato powder, italian seasoning (spices), cheese culture, microbial enzymes, and cayenne contains: milk,
Check Pepperoni Marinara semi-soft cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Marinara semi-soft cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


