Is Pepperoni Marinara semi-soft cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- microbial enzymes
BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, salt, pepperoni (bha, bht with citric acid added to help protect flavor ingredients: pork and beef, salt, contains 2% or less of water, dextrose, spices, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, garlic powder, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid), garlic salt (garlic powder, salt), tomato powder, italian seasoning (spices), cheese culture, microbial enzymes, and cayenne contains: milk,
Check Pepperoni Marinara semi-soft cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Marinara semi-soft cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


