Is PEPPERONI, MOZZARELLA CHEESE & MEGA MUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavoring
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERONI (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: LIQUID PEPPERONI SEASONING (NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, STARTER CULTURE); MEGA MUNCH (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES [MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD& C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD & C BLUE 2 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS [PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & SOYBEAN OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) SOY LECITHIN], DRIED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID AND SULFUR DIOXIDE]); MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VINEGAR, ENZYMES).

Check PEPPERONI, MOZZARELLA CHEESE & MEGA MUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go